Loading IPO details from NSE…
Loading IPO details from NSE…
MANIPALHOS · 100% Book Building · 29 Jul – 31 Jul 2026
16 data-based factors in four groups, each scored out of 10
Source: NSE issue information. Allotment and listing dates follow SEBI's T+3 schedule and skip weekends but not exchange holidays.
Why it matters: How many times the shares on offer were bid for, across all investor groups. High oversubscription usually means strong interest and a firmer listing, though it also lowers your allotment chances.
How it's scored: Below 1× scores 1–3, 3× about 5, 10× about 6.5, 30× 8, 100× or more 9–10. Figures are final after the issue closes.
Why it matters: Qualified Institutional Buyers (mutual funds, insurers, foreign funds) do detailed research before bidding. Strong QIB demand is often read as the most informed vote of confidence. It usually builds on the last day.
How it's scored: Same scale as overall demand: 1× about 3, 10× 6.5, 30× 8, 100× or more 9–10.
Why it matters: Non-institutional investors are high-net-worth individuals and companies bidding above ₹2 lakh. Heavy NII demand often reflects listing-gain expectations, sometimes funded with borrowed money.
How it's scored: Same scale as overall demand: 1× about 3, 10× 6.5, 30× 8, 100× or more 9–10.
Why it matters: Demand from individual investors bidding up to ₹2 lakh (mainboard). It shows broad public interest, and it decides your allotment odds: at 10× only about 1 in 10 applicants gets a lot.
How it's scored: Retail books fill more easily, so 2× scores 5, 5× 7, 15× 8.5, 40× or more 9.5–10.
Why it matters: The unofficial premium traders pay over the issue price before listing. It's a sentiment gauge, not a promise: it can swing sharply and is unregulated.
How it's scored: Zero or negative scores 0.5–2, under 5% 3.5, 5–15% 5.5, 15–30% 7, 30–50% 8.5, over 50% 10.
Why it matters: The direction of GMP often matters more than one day's level: a rising premium means demand is building, a falling one that enthusiasm is fading.
How it's scored: Change in GMP since the opening day (or first quote), as % of the issue price. Down 10+ points scores 1.5, down 2–10 3.5, flat 5, up 2–10 7, up more than 10 9.
Why it matters: GMP alone can mislead. This checks how IPOs with a similar grey market premium actually listed, using our record of about 780 listings since 2023.
How it's scored: Share of similar past IPOs (same board, GMP within ±5 points) that listed above the issue price, divided by 10. For example, 83% gives 8.3.
Why it matters: Total income growth shows whether demand for the company's products or services is expanding. Fast, consistent growth usually supports a higher valuation.
How it's scored: Compound annual growth of total income between the first and latest full financial years (31 March). Shrinking scores 2, 0–10% 4, 10–20% 6, 20–35% 8, above 35% 9.5.
Why it matters: The price-to-earnings ratio is how many rupees you pay for each rupee of yearly profit, at the upper price band. Lower is cheaper, but fast-growing sectors normally trade at higher P/Es, so compare with listed peers in the prospectus.
How it's scored: Pre-IPO P/E at the upper band: under 15 scores 9, 15–25 7.5, 25–40 6, 40–60 4, 60–100 2.5, above 100 or loss-making 1.5. It doesn't adjust for the sector.
Why it matters: A fresh issue raises new money for the company (growth, debt repayment). An offer for sale (OFS) only lets existing owners cash out. A high OFS share isn't bad in itself, but investors watch it.
Data-based scorecard, not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Financials are the prospectus figures as tabulated by Investorgain; valuation isn't compared with sector peers. Read the prospectus and decide for yourself.
No GMP has been reported for this issue yet.
MEMG International India Pvt Ltd released pledges on 2,38,20,811 shares of Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd. Post-release, encumbered shares held by the entity stand at 1,44,92,951, or 1.09% of total ...
Oct 30, 2026, 10:51 PM IST IST Manipal Health Enter - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order Oct 07, 2026, 09:11 PM IST IST Manipal Health Enter - ...
Headlines and short summaries are from the publishers, via Bing News and Google News. Articles open on the publisher's site.
| Category | Subscribed | Shares bid |
|---|---|---|
| QIB | 8.25× | 40,21,59,425 |
| NII | 1.02× | 2,50,39,675 |
| NII (above ₹10L) | 1.08× | 1,76,78,100 |
| NII (₹2L–10L) | 0.90× | 73,61,575 |
| Retail | 0.93× | 1,52,23,475 |
| Employees | 2.19× | 6,50,450 |
| Total | 4.92× | 44,30,73,025 |
| Lots | Shares | Amount at ₹590 |
|---|---|---|
| 1minimum | 25 | ₹14,750 |
| 2 | 50 | ₹29,500 |
| 3 | 75 | ₹44,250 |
| 4 | 100 | ₹59,000 |
| 5 | 125 | ₹73,750 |
| 6 | 150 | ₹88,500 |
| 7 | 175 | ₹1,03,250 |
| 8 | 200 | ₹1,18,000 |
| 9 | 225 | ₹1,32,750 |
| 10 | 250 | ₹1,47,500 |
| 11 | 275 | ₹1,62,250 |
| 12 | 300 | ₹1,77,000 |
| 13retail max | 325 | ₹1,91,750 |
Retail bids are capped at ₹2 lakh. Bidding at cut-off blocks the amount at the upper band.
Allotment has been finalised. Check whether you got shares:
Keep your PAN or application number handy. These sites ask for a captcha, so the check can't be done automatically.
KFin Technologies Limited
M. Murali Krishna, +91 40 6716 2222, manipal.ipo@kfintech.com
Allotment status is published on the registrar's website.
Why it matters: Profit after tax is what ultimately belongs to shareholders. Growing profits matter more than growing revenue, and a loss-making company carries more risk.
How it's scored: Compound annual growth of profit after tax across full financial years. Loss-making scores 1, falling 2.5, 0–10% 4.5, 10–25% 6.5, 25–50% 8, above 50% 9.5; recently turned profitable scores 6.
Why it matters: Return on equity (ROE, or RoNW) is profit as a share of the owners' capital. It shows how efficiently the business turns money into profit; consistently above 15% is generally considered good.
How it's scored: Latest full-year ROE (or RoNW): negative scores 1, under 8% 3, 8–15% 5.5, 15–25% 7.5, 25% or more 9.
Why it matters: Debt-to-equity compares borrowings with shareholders' funds. High debt raises interest costs and risk when business slows; many IPOs use part of the money to repay debt.
How it's scored: Latest debt/equity ratio: up to 0.1 scores 9.5, 0.5 or less 8, 1 or less 6, 2 or less 4, above 2 scores 2.
Why it matters: How much of the company the founders (promoters) still own after listing. A large stake keeps their interests aligned with shareholders. Low holdings are normal for startups backed by private-equity investors, so treat this lightly.
How it's scored: Post-IPO promoter stake: 75% or more scores 8.5, 60–75% 7, 50–60% 5.5, under 50% 4. Low weight in the overall score.
How it's scored: Fresh-issue share of the total: 100% scores 9, 75%+ 8.5, 50–75% 7, 25–50% 5, under 25% 3.5, pure OFS 2. Read from NSE's issue-size text.
Why it matters: Larger mainboard issues tend to draw more institutional research and trade more easily after listing. SME issues have lighter disclosure rules, big minimum lots and thinner trading, so they are riskier.
How it's scored: Mainboard: under ₹100 Cr 5.5, ₹100–500 Cr 6.5, ₹500–2,000 Cr 7.5, above 8. SME: 3.5–4.5. Size is estimated from NSE's issue text.
Why it matters: Listing gains depend on the overall market. When most recent IPOs list above their price, sentiment is supportive; a run of weak listings is a warning sign.
How it's scored: Share of same-board IPOs from the last 30 days that listed higher: under 40% scores 2.5, 40–55% 4, 55–65% 5.5, 65–80% 7, above 8.5, plus 1 if the average listing gain exceeds 15%.